Crab Salad Lettuce Wraps

Well, I’m baaaack…my luggage, however, decided to stay in Europe a little longer, along with today’s post in my notebook (computer screens and sunlight do not work well together!). No worries, I think I remember most if it, and it kind of works. With all the airport food I had to eat after a few cancellations and delays…ugh! Man, has my tummy been rebelling!

Ever have those days when your tummy just can’t stand any food you put in front of it, but you’re still soooooo, sooooo, soooo hungry? I hate those days.  What about pizza, tummy? No! Salad? No! Oooook, this pasta looks… No! Too heavy, too starchy, too veggie, too greasy, no, no no!

I hate you, tummy.

Yup, that’s kind of how it went the day I made these lettuce wraps. Today too, actually. Fresh and cool with delicate flavors and just enough filling enough. Hehehe, I tricked my tummy 🙂

Crab Salad Lettuce Wraps

Ingredients

  • 2 tbsp basil aioli
  • 2 baby red bell pepper, diced small
  • 2 scallions, sliced thin at an angle
  • 8 oz crab meat, lump if you can afford it
  • 1 head Boston lettuce (also called Bib or Butter lettuce)
Directions
  1. Combine all ingredients except for the lettuce in a bowl. Toss to combine. If you like, add more aioli and salt and pepper.
  2. Take a lettuce leaf. Starting with a tablespoon, spoon in some crab salad. Add more depending on the size of the lettuce leaf. 
  3. When ready to eat, either roll the leaf up like a spring roll or a taco. 
Advertisements

10 responses to “Crab Salad Lettuce Wraps

  1. My wife loves this kind of thing… I have to try your recipe for her!

  2. The lettuce wraps sound like a great dish especially with the aioli. It is fun eating with your fingers sometimes.

  3. Now that’s a pretty and healthy Cobb lettuce wrap! I’m going to remember this one.. it’s perfect for spring dinners!

    • Thank you, Smidge! I usually have to have something hot for dinner, but these little guys aren’t half bad when the days are just too hot to handle 🙂 ~Ruth

  4. WELCOME BACK – this looks super duper yummie! If you ever need good crab legs/scallops/crawfish, there is a gem of a find seafood “shack” by my house. Hope to see you sooner rather than later. Your dad indicated that your wine was being held hostage in your luggage. I say we REVOLT.

    • You have to take it with you…unless you know someone close (LOL) it is Crosby’s. If you want to take him somewhere fun, Tim’s Rivershore is fun.

  5. You just inspired dinner tomorrow! It looks perfect for a warm spring evening.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s